Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200340859 - Worker Dies While Operating Powered Chop Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200340859 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 04/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30704719104/14/20091623237110A-1 Excavating Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on April 14, 2009, Employee #1, of A-1 Excavating, Inc., was cutting cast iron pipe. While cutting the pipe in the trench, he was using a Shihl chop saw (Model Number TS700). The saw kicked back, the blade striking Employee #1 in the neck. He died due to the saw cutting his trachea and right carotid artery.

Keywords: kick back, electric saw, laceration, neck, pipe, artery
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307047191 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other