Accident Summary Nr: 200340859 - Worker Dies While Operating Powered Chop Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307047191 | 04/14/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | A-1 Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on April 14, 2009, Employee #1, of A-1 Excavating, Inc., was cutting cast iron pipe. While cutting the pipe in the trench, he was using a Shihl chop saw (Model Number TS700). The saw kicked back, the blade striking Employee #1 in the neck. He died due to the saw cutting his trachea and right carotid artery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307047191 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |