Accident Summary Nr: 200340842 - Employee Caught In Tractor Power Take Off Shaft Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307047209 | 04/15/2009 | 2048 | 311119 | Ed'S Feed Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 on Wed. April 15, 2009, Employee #1 and the owner of the farm were loading cob corn from a gravity fed Farm and Fleet Stores wagon up to a John Deere Model 200 elevator owned by the farmer and into the bed of one of the employer's trucks. The wagon was nearly empty when Employee #1 and the farmer, working on the opposite sides of the elevator bent down at the knees and waist to get the last of the corn out of the wagon. As Employee #1 bent down his untucked front shirt tail became entangled in the shaft of the power take off from the tractor powering the elevator. Employee #1's head and neck contacted the moving elevator resulting in lacerations to his head and neck and severe bruising of the face, neck and shoulders. Sheriff and EMTs responded and Employee #1 died at the local hospital a short time later. The listed cause of death from the coroner was that Employee #1 died of massive head and neck trauma to the right side due to the employee's clothes being caught in the power take off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307047209 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |