Accident Summary Nr: 200340834 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200340834 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 01/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30704659901/28/20094231488490Menard, Inc.

Abstract: On January 25, 2009, Employee #1 left work ill and had a heart attack while being escorted in a parking lot. Emergency responders were summoned. Employee #1 was transported unresponsive, to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The Medical Examiner indicated that the Employee #1 had significant heart disease.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307046599 Occupation not reported