Accident Summary Nr: 200340792 - Worker Is Injured after Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307044529 | 02/28/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Lake Shore Builders |
Abstract: On February 26, 2008, Employee #1, of Lake Shore Builders, was installing fascia boards on a new residence. While installing the fascia board he used a carpenter's scaffold; however, the platform was only secured with one nail and a nylon strap. When Employee #1 climbed onto the scaffold, it collapsed and he fell on exposed bracing material. He was hospitalized for 3-5 broken ribs, a pneumothorax, lacerated liver and bruised heart.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307044529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |