Accident Summary Nr: 200340776 - Employee's Hand Is Pulled Into Ripsaw, Receives Amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307044958 | 04/30/2008 | 5211 | 444110 | Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 19, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a ripsaw. The ripsaw cut boards into lath. It was equipped with a power feed and had six blades that cut multiple laths at once. A piece of wood became jammed in the saw while it was running. Employee #1 implemented the normal shut down procedure; however, he did not completely power down the saw. He lifted the interlocked cover and guard, and secured it with a chain and then reached into the blades to clear the jam. As he reached into the blades with his right hand and cleared the jam, the blades grabbed his glove and pulled his hand into the moving blades. The blades amputated his middle and index fingers beyond the bottom knuckles and his thumb down to the first joint. He immediately called for assistance, at which time a coworker came to his aid. Employee #1 was transported by an ambulance to one medical center, but because of the severity of his injuries, he was flown to another medical center. At this medical center, he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307044958 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |