Accident Summary Nr: 200340743 - Three Employees Are Killed in Confined Space Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307043836 | 11/02/2007 | 2951 | 324121 | Lakehead Blacktop And Materials Of Superior, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 1, 2007, three employees were replacing a sump pump in an underground lift station which collected drainage and leached water from a construction debris landfill. Employee #1 entered the station and commenced work at which time he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #2 noted that Employee #1 needed assistance and entered the station to assist, at which time Employee #2 was overcome by the hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #3 noted that the first two Employees were in trouble and also entered the station to assist. Employee #3 was also overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas. Rescue services arrived on site and performed air quality monitoring which revealed that all three victims were exposed to concentrations of up to 200 PPM of hydrogen sulfide gas. Body retrievals were initiated at that point. The lift station was determined to be a permit-required confined space. The company had not evaluated the lift station to determine that it was a permit-required space and had not developed and implemented a written permit space program. All three employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307043836 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307043836 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307043836 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |