Accident Summary Nr: 200340735 - Employee Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307043240 | 06/29/2007 | 3949 | 339920 | North American Fly, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 26, 2007, Employee #1 and several coworkers were planting aquatic vegetation in approximately 2 to 4 inches of water along the shore of a man made wetland. This was performed on overtime and on a voluntary basis. The employer, who was working with his employees, instructed them to plant the plants along the shoreline in ankle deep water. The scope of work did not require any workers to proceed into the water any further than the shoreline. After approximately 2 hours, the employer left the site to retrieve more aquatic plants. Employee #1 walked out into waist deep water for an unknown reason, and collapsed under the waters surface. A coworker summoned the local police department who arrived on the scene shortly thereafter; however, nobody made any attempts to look for Employee #1. Approximately 15-20 minutes later, the employer returned to the site and was informed as to what happened. He immediately waded out into the water and found Employee #1 floating underneath waist deep water. He tried to resuscitate Employee #1. Employee #1 died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307043240 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |