Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200340693 - Employee Dies Of Heart Attack That Is Not Work-Related

Accident: 200340693 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 03/13/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30704250703/14/20075014Bauer Built, Inc.

On March 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a wholesale distributor of tires and tubes for passenger and commercial vehicles. He had just completed changing a tire on an extendible boom truck and was going for a purchase order, when he collapsed. He was unresponsive from the time he collapsed until he died. The Dunn County, WI, medical examiner determined that Employee #1 died of acute cardiac arrhythmia caused by conditions that were not work-related.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, unconsciousness, automotive repair, heart attack, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307042507 Occupation not reported