Accident Summary Nr: 200340685 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Overturned Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307041558 | 09/15/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Pember Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2006, Employee #1 was placing a load of gravel into a dump truck with a rubber-tired front end loader. The bucket of the loader was fully extended above the dump truck box, when the loader tipped over sideways and rolled down an embankment one complete revolution and landed on its side. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and the cab door appeared to be propped open at the time of the accident. The employee was ejected from the cab of the loader and pinned beneath the left side of the loader. He was crushed and killed. Further investigation revealed that the employee had no specific training on the operation of the loader but was evaluated by other foremen and operators as to his competency, prior to being allowed to operate the loader.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307041558 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |