Accident Summary Nr: 200340677 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307041277 | 07/17/2006 | 3531 | 333120 | Multiquip, Inc (Dba Sanders Saw & Blade) |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 12, 2006, Employee #1 was making a business call as a sales person for a supplier of cutting heads and blades for equipment doing road surface removal. A superintendent of a road construction subcontractor and a manager for Employee #1's employer asked Employee #1 to fill in for the subcontractor superintendent that was providing traffic directions (flagging) at an intersection. Employee #1 was struck by a semi-trailer and killed, while directing traffic at an intersection in a road construction zone. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 had not received training for performing flagging duties or on any traffic control plan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307041277 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |