Accident Summary Nr: 200340669 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200340669 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 07/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30704135007/25/20062674322224Duro Bag Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the warehouse area at the Duro Bag Manufacturing Company. The company manufactured and printed paper bags. The facility had a warehouse and a manufacturing area and the temperature in the facility was 90 degrees Fahrenheit. These areas were ventilated, and the employees had received heat stress training. Employees were provided with water bottles, and were afforded the opportunity to take breaks in several air conditioned areas of the facility at any time that they felt the need to do so. Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in collecting water based ink from a leaking container when he suddenly fell backwards, and lost consciousness. The employer's emergency response team immediately attempted to revive the employee utilizing an Automatic External Defibrillator, however Employee #1 died. Based upon the final medical examiners report and a discussion with the medical examiner, it has been determined that the death was a direct result of cardiovascular disease, with no work related contributing factors.

Keywords: HEAT, CPR, WAREHOUSE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307041350 Occupation not reported