Accident Summary Nr: 200340651 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307041301 | 07/17/2006 | 4212 | 484110 | Michels Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, complained of heat stress when he got to the pit to pick up his next load. The employees at the pit attempted to treat Employee #1 with fluids and were going to transfer him to the hospital with a private vehicle when he passed out, slumped in his chair and began to bleed at the nose. The employees at the pit immediately began cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and continued until emergency services arrived on the scene. Gloves and other proper personal protective equipment were available to the employees. At least two of the four employees administering treatment were CPR and first aid trained. Employee #1 died. The coroner ruled the death was from natural causes as a result of a coronary artery thrombosis. It was not occupationally related. (The employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307041301 | Occupation not reported |