Accident Summary Nr: 200340636 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Head by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307040535 | 02/28/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Thompson Tie & Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: On February 26, 2006, Employee #1 was felling oak and basswood trees on private property. He felled Tree #1, which struck and became entangled in a crotched section of Tree #2. Tree #2 was located approximately 9 ft away from Tree #1. He then felled Tree #2, which fell forward into Tree #3, located approximately 17 ft in front of Tree #2. As Tree #2 fell forward with Tree #1, which was still entangled, the crotch of Tree #2 struck Tree #3 and split. This caused Tree #1 to fall and strike Employee #1 in the head, as he was retreating from the base of Tree #2. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, which was shattered. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307040535 | Occupation not reported |