Accident Summary Nr: 200340610 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307040121 | 10/25/2005 | 3549 | 333518 | A Plus Machine Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:38 p.m. on October 24, 2005, Employee #1 was working for A Plus Machine, LLC. Ordinarily, he was employed as a hydraulics technician, but on this occasion, he was working on a construction project, installing air lines. With a coworker, he had brought a personnel platform from the main shop to the building on a Hyster forklift. He was in the personnel platform as he installed the air line. The personnel platform was mounted on the forks of the Hyster forklift; the forks were approximately 13 inches off the ground. The platform had fixed top rails and midrails on the sides. The outriggers were not extended. When Employee #1 walked toward the back (stairway side) of the platform, it tipped off the forks and onto the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet 4 inches. He sustained severe head trauma, and he was pronounced dead approximately an hour after the incident. The front (open) end of the lift had one removable chain parallel to the top rail, and the back had two chains, one parallel to the top rail and one parallel to the mid rail. The company had not trained Employee #1 and his coworker in the safe use of the forklift, and fall protection training had not been provided. Two other people were working in the building at the time of the incident: an electrician who was helping Employee #1 and a contractor who was working on another portion of the project.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307040121 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mechanical engineering technicians |