Accident Summary Nr: 200340602 - Explosion Injures Two Employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307040113 | 10/21/2005 | 2833 | 325411 | Ocean Nutrition Us, Inc. |
Abstract: The Ocean Nutrition company manufactures powdered and concentrated functional food and dietary supplements utilizing fish oil as an ingredient. This facility contained a large spray dryer which was utilized as part of the process to produce the powdered version of the product they manufactured. The product was initially manufactured into a slurry mix which was then pumped up into the spray dryer where the mix is atomized and heated to produce the powder. At approximately 12:50 a.m. on October 21, 2005, the top of the dryer exploded during the spray drying process, which damaged the dryer and the top of the building in which the dryer was enclosed. The concussion from the explosion blew out two control room windows on the first floor of the building, which injured Employee #1, the dryer operator in the control room, and Employee #2, a custodian, walking behind the control room. Employee #1 stated that the dryer was functioning normally at the time, and that there were no indications of any problems. However, she did state that there was a peculiar and intermittent burnt odor during her work shift, but that she could not determine where it originated. The third shift supervisor also stated the same. Employees #1 and #2 were treated at a local hospital and released that same morning. They were both wearing safety glasses, which protected them from the flying glass resulting from the control room windows blowing out. The accident investigation was delayed due to the instability of the building created by the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307040113 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307040113 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |