Accident Summary Nr: 200340586 - Employee Receives Multiple Injuries in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200340586 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 08/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703986708/02/20051794238910Peterson Lawn & Garden Services, Llc Dba Del'S Exc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 1, 2005, Employee #1 was performing a live tap on a water main with two coworkers in a trench. The trench was excavated to a depth of approximately 80-in. at the point where the water main was located. The overall trench depth ranged from approximately 74-in. to 82-in., with a total trench length of approximately 51.5 ft. The trench walls were excavated vertically, with no indication of sloping or benching. The width of the trench ranged from approximately 46-in. at the North end and up to a maximum of approximately 58-in. at the south end. A competent person was not on site, and workers had not received any specific training on excavation requirements such as utilization of protective systems, soil classification, and recognition of cave-in hazards. The trench collapsed and one coworker was uninjured, and one coworker received minor injuries that were not recorded. Employee #1 was completely buried and sustained crushing injuries to his pelvis, hips, and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, TRENCH, PELVIS, SHORING, BURIED, UNTRAINED, HIP, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307039867 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse