Accident Summary Nr: 200340552 - Two Employees Are Killed When Boom Truck Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200340552 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 06/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703965106/28/20057699561790The Silo Man Repair & Construction

Abstract: On June 27, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were replacing a pulley on top of a concrete silo approximately 70 feet in height. They were utilizing a 100-ft lattice boom truck crane to access the top of the silo. The farmer provided a new pulley to the employees and left the site. Upon returning to the site approximately two hours later, the farmer found Employees #1 and #2 lying at the base of the silo, motionless. When he found Employees #1 and #2, their truck was running, and the lower boom was raised at an approximately 45-degree angle. The upper boom collapsed onto the lower boom. An investigation revealed that the hydraulic cylinder, which operated the upper boom, had broken off at its welded point of attachment to the upper boom. This caused the upper boom to collapse upon the lower boom, which ejected both employees from the bucket. Neither Employee #1 and #2 were wearing a fall harness or body belt. Both men suffered massive internal injuries, and were pronounced dead at the scene by the local coroner.

Keywords: EJECTED, BOOM TRUCK, MAINTENANCE, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PULLEY, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307039651 Occupation not reported