Accident Summary Nr: 200340511 - Sawmill machinist's hand is crushed by falling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307039149 | 02/07/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | White River Hardwoods, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about December 20, 2004, Employee #1, of White River Hardwoods, Inc., and a coworker, Employee #2, were relocating the stretch roller and knife grinder into the filing room of a saw mill. Employee #1 was apparently moving the stretch roller when it tipped approximately 18 inches onto the knife grinder machine. Employee #1's hand was caught between the two machines. Employee #2 was nearby but did not witness the accident. The stretch roller had been bolted down prior to the accident but was unbolted on the previous workday in preparation for its relocation. Employee #1 had not requested Employee #2's assistance in moving the stretch roller and apparently lost control of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307039149 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |