Accident Summary Nr: 200340503 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed While Cleaning a Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307038984 | 12/22/2004 | 2511 | 337122 | Benchmark Components Inc. Dba Wisconsin Bench |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on December 16, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning the glue rollers of a glue-spreader machine at a furniture manufacturing facility. The process normally consists of tipping brushes into the rotating rollers and turning on water. At the time of the accident, some dried glue had accumulated on one side of the bottom roller. Employee #1 attempted to wipe the dried glue off of the roller with a rag while the glue spreader machine was operating. When the rag was caught between the upper and lower rollers, her right arm was pulled between the rollers to her elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized for crushing injuries to her arm, which required surgery. There was one witness to the accident. The employer and other employees indicated that cleaning the rollers off with a rag is not normal cleaning procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307038984 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |