Accident Summary Nr: 200340487 - Employee is killed by falling tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307038117 | 05/21/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Agape Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 19, 2004, a self-employed logger, was felling an oak tree. As it fell, it became entangled with another tree located at approximately 34 ft away. After the felled tree pulled over the entangled tree, it sprang back, and a large section of it broke off approximately 12 ft above ground level. Employee #1 stepped behind the remaining portion of felled tree for protection; however the broken tree section struck his head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307038117 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |