Accident Summary Nr: 200340479 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200340479 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 03/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30025476003/05/20041795238910Superior Brass & Salvage

Abstract: On March 5, 2004, Employee #1, the owner and sole employee of a salvage business, was removing cupolas from a three-story school roof by lowering them down with a rope. As he was lowering one of the cupolas, Employee #1 became entangled in the rope, wrapping around his wrist, waist, or legs. He fell approximately 56 feet to the ground along with the descending cupola and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, ROPE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ENTANGLED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300254760 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 56 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof