Accident Summary Nr: 200340446 - Employee injured when struck by equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300253614 | 04/25/2003 | 2426 | 321912 | Banks Hardwoods, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2003, Employee #1 was installing the third of four overhead radiators as part of a new wood kiln assembly. Employee #1 and one coworker were standing in an aerial lift basket at the elevated location where the kiln was to be set into place. The radiator was being lifted by a forklift. As coworkers were attempting to set one of the kiln's legs into a mounting pocket attached to an overhead metal joist, they lost control of the radiator, causing it to fall forward towards the aerial lift basket. The kiln then struck Employee #1's head and crushed it against the upper handrail of the aerial lift basket. Employee #1 was hospitalized for massive head injuries including skull fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300253614 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |