Accident Summary Nr: 200340438 - Employee Found Dead in Silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300252988 | 11/21/2002 | 7699 | 811310 | Brave Harvestore, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were changing breather bags in a silo containing high moisture shell corn. They opened the two rooftop openings to vent the structure and began bringing tools and materials to the roof. The other employee went down to the ground to get more equipment when he heard Employee #1 yell from inside the silo for him to bring up another rope. The other employee went over to the blower tube and yelled to Employee #1 to ask a question but there was no answer. He went up to the roof where he saw Employee #1 laying on his back inside the silo and not breathing. He yelled to Employee #1 and received no response. The other employee then summoned for help from the farmer. Emergency assistance was summoned and the blower system was brought to the silo, hooked up and started. Employee #1 was found dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300252988 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |