Accident Summary Nr: 200340420 - Employee's Fingertips Are Amputated by Cut-off Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300252731 | 09/11/2002 | 3089 | 326199 | Countertops, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1, contracted by a temporary agency to a manufacturer of extruded boards and spindles, was hired to band spindles at the end of the extrusion line. When he arrived at the plant, the foreman told him that instead of banding spindles he would be using a cut-off saw to cut lumber. Employee #1 was paired with a coworker who was operating the saw before and who briefly showed him how to use it. Employee #1 was then left to cut 2-by-4s. He was working for approximately 4 hours. When he reached around to retrieve the next board, the blade guard or clamp descended, pinning his left hand against the board he was cutting. The blade then came up from below, amputating the tips of his two fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300252731 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |