Accident Summary Nr: 200340404 - Three Employees Are Injured When the Trusses Collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300252467 | 07/17/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Menomonie Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2002, five trusses collapsed due to inadequate temporary bracing, trusses not being properly secured at ends, and the crane releasing the trusses before they were adequately secured and braced. Building was an addition to an existing warehouse of similar construction. Trusses were 88-ft 8-in. in length from end to peak. Overall span length was 180 feet. Trusses were constructed of 2-ply 2-in. by 10-in. with 2-in. by 4-in. webs. Spacing of trusses was 6 ft, trusses weighed approximately 3300 lbs. Trusses collapsed in a domino effect after an employee working in a manlift removed a temporary brace in an attempt to straighten out a bow in the last truss that was set. As a result of the collapse, Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. Employee #1 was treated for cuts on arm while Employee #2 was treated for fractured foot. Employee #3 was treated for a fractured foot and released. The trusses were installed without meeting the requirements the Truss Plate Institutes Summary Sheet HIB-91, Commentary and Recommendations For Handling, Installing & Bracing Metal Plate Connected Wood Trusses. The summary sheet specifically states, "see a registered professional engineer" for the arrangement of temporary bracing of trusses over 60 ft in length. A registered professional engineer was never consulted prior to the collapse. In addition, the HIB- 91 Summary states that " each truss should be set in the proper position per the building designers framing plan and held with the lifting device until the ends of the truss is securely fastened in place and temporary bracing is installed. During the erection of trusses at this site, the crane was releasing the trusses before they were secured and adequately braced.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300252467 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 300252467 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 300252467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |