Accident Summary Nr: 200340388 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Rip Saw Feed Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 200340388 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 08/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10605113908/21/200224260St. Croix Valley Hardwoods, Inc.

Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Mattison straight-line rip saw when a long board became stuck. She was pushing on the end of the board with the palm of her hand, her fingers pointing downward, when her hand moved with the board and her fingers became caught between the board and the work table. The momentum of the board pulled her right index finger into the feed chain, avulsing the tip to the bone. The remaining bone was later surgically amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FEED CHAIN, FINGER, STUCK, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106051139 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators