Accident Summary Nr: 200340370 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300252418 | 07/01/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Roshell Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2002, Employee #1 was on a ladder, installing light fixtures in a new restaurant under construction. He was connecting a fixture when he received an electrical shock and became grounded. To clear himself from the 277-volt circuit, Employee #1 threw himself off of the ladder and fell to the ground. He sustained injuries to his head, forearm, and back, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 failed to re-energize the circuit prior to starting work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300252418 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |