Accident Summary Nr: 200340362 - Employees fingers amputated as a result of falling

Accident Summary Nr: 200340362 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 05/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30025228506/04/200226210Mule-Hide Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: On May 31, 2002, Employee #1 was hand feeding paper from the dryer section of a paper machine into the calender stack. Employee #1 slipped or tripped on some paper that was lying on the floor and fell toward the calender stack. Apparently, Employee #1 put his hand out to break his fall and his left hand was pulled into the in-running nip point. Employee #1 reached up with his right hand to pull the left hand free and the right hand was also pulled into the nip point. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the middle finger on his left hand, the remaining fingers broken and the palm denuded. On the right hand, the ring and small fingers, received partial amputations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, TRIPPED, FALL, NIP POINT, CALENDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300252285 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations