Accident Summary Nr: 200340321 - Employee injured when hand amputated by meter valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106051287 | 01/22/2002 | 2435 | 0 | Birchwood Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2001, at a hardwood veneer manufacturing plant, Employee #1 was unclogging a Montgomery Hog meter valve with his hand. The machine was not locked out and Employee #1 used his hand rather than a metal rod to unclog the jam. Employee #1's supervisor was present at least some of the time during the unclogging. The meter valve was either turned on by someone pushing the on buttons or it moved slightly from stored energy in the motor chain and amputated most of Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106051287 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |