Accident Summary Nr: 200340313 - Employee killed after charge is detonated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106051576 | 08/17/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Philip Services/North Central, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioned inside a boiler located at a power generation station for the purpose of deslagging the boiler with binary explosives. A second employee whose task was to detonate the explosives left his post on the outside of the boiler and entered an adjacent area inside the boiler while Employee #1 had an explosive charge in his possession. A third employee assumed the post of the second employee, thought he was told by Employee #1 to detonate the charge, and then did detonate the charge fatally wounding Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106051576 | Fatality | Other | Explosives workers |