Accident Summary Nr: 200340305 - Employee crushed by fallen masonry wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200340305 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 11/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30025137811/13/200117410Market & Johnson, Inc.

Abstract: On November 13, 2001, an employee and another worker were removing a portion of a masonry wall to facilitate the installation of a new boiler system. During removal, a section of the wall approximately 4 ft by 10 ft section fell free from the structure and collapsed onto the employee causing a fatal injury.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WALL, COLLAPSE, BOILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300251378 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure