Accident Summary Nr: 200340289 - Employee dies from positional asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 200340289 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 10/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12244819410/12/200117310Touch America, Inc.

Abstract: On October 11, 2001, Employee #1 was working to pull fiber optic cable from a reinforced telecommunication hand hole. The hand hole's smallest diameter was 18 in. and it was 3 ft 10 in. deep. Entry was not necessary to complete this task. Apparently he reached farther into the hole to retrieve an object, when he became stuck with his head inside the hole and his body in the fetal position. This body position caused Employee #1's death due to positional asphyxiation.

Keywords: HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, STUCK, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122448194 Fatality Asphyxia Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment