Accident Summary Nr: 200340289 - Employee dies from positional asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122448194 | 10/12/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Touch America, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2001, Employee #1 was working to pull fiber optic cable from a reinforced telecommunication hand hole. The hand hole's smallest diameter was 18 in. and it was 3 ft 10 in. deep. Entry was not necessary to complete this task. Apparently he reached farther into the hole to retrieve an object, when he became stuck with his head inside the hole and his body in the fetal position. This body position caused Employee #1's death due to positional asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122448194 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |