Accident Summary Nr: 200340271 - Employee is fatally injured when pipe falls on his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300251279 | 08/30/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Walters Brothers Lumber Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2001, a sawmill employee was on top of a semi-trailer, which was being used to collect wood chips and sawdust, checking to see if the trailer was full. While climbing down from the trailer he grabbed the brace of an overhead pipe for balance. A wooden support member failed, and the pipe fell on the back of the employee's head. The falling pipe forced the employee's head forward, breaking his neck, sternum, and five ribs. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300251279 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |