Accident Summary Nr: 200340263 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300251089 | 07/06/2001 | 3612 | 0 | Abb Power T & D Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a field service engineer for a manufacturer of electric transmission and distribution equipment, specifically power, distribution, and specialty transformers. He was performing an annual preventive maintenance inspection on an electric tie switch between two substations in a manufacturing plant. He had disconnected the electric power to one of the substations but not the other. When he reached into the tie switch cabinet, he contacted with the energized conductors from the second, still-connected, substation, which was operating at 2,300 volts. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300251089 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |