Accident Summary Nr: 200340263 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200340263 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 07/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30025108907/06/200136120Abb Power T & D Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a field service engineer for a manufacturer of electric transmission and distribution equipment, specifically power, distribution, and specialty transformers. He was performing an annual preventive maintenance inspection on an electric tie switch between two substations in a manufacturing plant. He had disconnected the electric power to one of the substations but not the other. When he reached into the tie switch cabinet, he contacted with the energized conductors from the second, still-connected, substation, which was operating at 2,300 volts. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL CABINET, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300251089 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.