Accident Summary Nr: 200340248 - Employee killed when forklift load falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300250115 | 10/12/2000 | 7361 | 0 | Employee Solutions-North America, Inc. |
Abstract: A worker for a masonry company was tasked to use an all-terrain forklift owned by a different company to move material. The material was located on a bed of a tractor trailer driven by Employee #1. The fork lift driver positioned the forklift in order to lift two grain bin sidewall packages weighing approximately 5,700 pounds each with a total weight of approximately 11,400 pounds. The forklift had a maximum rated lifting capacity of 6,000 pounds. The fork lift driver placed the forks under two sidewall packages and made the lift. Once the material was in the air the driver moved the forklift back and away from the trailer. Employee #1 then moved between the bed of the trailer and the material on the forks. The material slipped off the forks, sliding toward the trailer. The material crushed Employee #1 and he died. The fork lift driver did not know the lifting capacity of the all-terrain forklift, the weight of the material being lifted, and was not trained to perform material handling operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300250115 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |