Accident Summary Nr: 200340230 - Employee injured when incinerator explodes, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106053788 | 07/03/2000 | 7699 | 0 | Mondovi Implement Co. Inc. |
Abstract: The employer had modified an old 5,000 to 7,000 gallon diesel barrel into an incinerator by cutting doors in the ends and adding a smoke stack. Every morning an employee would put waste products--paper, cardboard, and wood shipping crates--into the barrel. Before leaving at the end of the day on Friday, Employee #1 would light the contents and close the barrel door; whether he had to enter the barrel to light it depended upon the amount of material inside. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 had to enter the barrel to ignite the contents. He was shutting the door when an explosion blew him through the air and against his pickup truck. Employee #1 suffered serious head trauma and was transported to the hospital, where he died 17 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106053788 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |