Accident Summary Nr: 200340222 - Employee's leg amputated after stepping into turning auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300249927 | 09/05/2000 | 2048 | 0 | Ridgeland Chetek Cooperative |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a feed mill when he stepped into an unguarded floor opening leading to a grain auger. The rotating auger caused massive damage to his right foot and lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his lower right leg was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300249927 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |