Accident Summary Nr: 200340198 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106053879 | 08/25/2000 | 8641 | 0 | Boy Scouts Of America Indianhead Council |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, was sleeping in a cabin heated by a furnace when the unit malfunctioned. He died in his sleep of asphyxia due to carbon monoxide exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106053879 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |