Accident Summary Nr: 200340149 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300249141 | 03/29/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Market & Johnson, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a truck-mounted telescoping-boom crane. He was loading construction material at a construction site. The crane contacted a 23.9-kilovolt overhead power line that was located nearby, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries. He had previously loaded and unloaded material at the same location a number of times, and so had at least two other employees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300249141 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |