Accident Summary Nr: 200340131 - Employee's arm burned when caught in rubber mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106053804 | 12/22/1999 | 3069 | 0 | American Phoenix, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing rubber onto a mill when his hand became caught and his entire arm was pulled into the mill. He pulled on the safety wire trip, but the mill did not stop until a coworker pulled the safety trip on the other side (front side) of the machine. Employee #1 sustained burns to his hand, arm, and shoulder, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106053804 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |