Accident Summary Nr: 200340131 - Employee's arm burned when caught in rubber mill

Accident Summary Nr: 200340131 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 12/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10605380412/22/199930690American Phoenix, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing rubber onto a mill when his hand became caught and his entire arm was pulled into the mill. He pulled on the safety wire trip, but the mill did not stop until a coworker pulled the safety trip on the other side (front side) of the machine. Employee #1 sustained burns to his hand, arm, and shoulder, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, SHOULDER, SAFETY CONTROL LINE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ARM, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106053804 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported