Accident Summary Nr: 200340123 - Employee killed when crushed in paper drier oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300248721 | 10/06/1999 | 2671 | 0 | American Coating Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 1999, Employee #1 and two coworkers were engaged in a major cleanup of a paper coater between production runs. The company coats paper by taking bulk raw paper rolls and putting them through a machine that unrolls them, applies a coating mixture, dries the paper, and re-rolls it. A change in the type of coating requires that the machine be thoroughly cleaned, including the coater mechanism and rollers, the blow-off fan, and the drier ovens. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was in coater oven #3 when one of his coworkers, who was at the control panel 150 ft away, accidentally pushed the OVEN CLOSE switch. The hood of the oven closed, crushing and killing Employee #1. This cleaning operation met the definition of a permit-required confined space entry operation, but the workers had not received any training on the employer's confined space program or on its lockout/tagout program. As a result, no permit-required confined space procedures were being followed, nor were any applications of lockout/tagout being utilized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300248721 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |