Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200340115 - Three Employees Sustain Burns In Solvent Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200340115 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 10/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30024869710/06/199955110Markquart Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working in an automobile reconditioning shop when Employee #1 sprayed a combustible cleaning solvent from a squirt bottle and ignited the spray with a cigarette lighter as a form of horseplay. The flame apparently ignited several larger containers of the chemical, causing an explosion and fire. All three employees sustained burns that required hospitalization.

Keywords: burn, automotive repair, flammable liquid, fire, explosion, cleaning fluid, combustible liquid, horseplay

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300248697 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile body and related repairers
2 300248697 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile body and related repairers
3 300248697 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile body and related repairers