Accident Summary Nr: 200340099 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106053515 | 08/10/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Price Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were retying a phase conductor onto an insulator. A tree had fallen on the line and had torn the conductor loose. One of the employees opened a cutout switch, and the employees removed the tree, which was resting on the neutral conductor. After they removed the tree, an employee climbed the utility pole, tapped the phase conductor with his crescent wrench, and noted no buzzing or arcing. He then grabbed the conductor with his leather-gloved hand, received an electric shock, and caused an electric arc. He slumped in his positioning belt, and his coworkers performed a pole-top rescue. The injured employee sustained severe burns to his calves and side. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The phase conductor was still energized. There were two cutout switches on the pole, and the employee had opened the wrong one.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106053515 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |