Accident Summary Nr: 200340081 - Employee's finger amputated in engine lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200340081 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 07/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10605372107/20/199933120Mrl Manufacturing Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an engine lathe when she placed her finger in the point of operation between the cutter and the fixture part. Her finger was amputated at mid-knuckle.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106053721 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators