Accident Summary Nr: 200340073 - Employee's finger amputated in bean cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 200340073 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 07/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10605373907/28/199920330Chiquita Processed Foods, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working to clear a clog in a wax bean cutter. He mounted the cutter feed conveyor and was manually removing wax beans from the cutter when the lead person saw him grab his hand. The coworker asked to see Employee #1's hand and saw that a portion of one finger had been amputated.

Keywords: KNIFE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLOGGED, CONVEYOR, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106053739 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners