Accident Summary Nr: 200340065 - Employee killed when crushed in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300247889 | 01/26/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Sti Plastics Inc., C.R. Mfg. Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the first shift supervisor, was inspecting a horizontal injection molding machine for the source of an hydraulic leak when the machine cycled. The moving platen tie bar retracted, crushing Employee #1's head against a stationary bracket. He suffered massive head trauma and was killed. Apparently, two fixed guards that would have prevented access into the danger area had been removed from the machine approximately 12 days earlier.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300247889 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |