Accident Summary Nr: 200340032 - Employee killed while burning brush
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300247103 | 04/02/1998 | 5271 | 0 | Falls Mobile Homes |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing and burning brush from several home building sites. Employee #1 was tending the fire while the coworker cut and stacked the brush. At approximately 3:00 p.m., the coworker noticed that he could not see Employee #1, whom he had kept in visual contact throughout most of the day. Upon investigation, the coworker found Employee #1 lying, face down, in the burning brush fire. Emergency personnel were called, but Employee #1 had already died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300247103 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |