Accident Summary Nr: 200332484 - Employee Falls Approximately 10 Feet to His Death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314897406 | 11/22/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | J Construction |
Abstract: An employee was instructed to climb the 2 by 4 supports that were nailed perpendicular to the wall posts of a pole barn. While standing on one of the 2 by 4 supports, the victim fell approximately 10 feet to the ground while attempting to nail on a higher support. The victim was transported to the hospital and died approximately one week later from the injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314897406 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |