Accident Summary Nr: 200332443 - Employee Is Killed in Slip and Fall on Stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315002394 | 01/10/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Cyclone Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 5:35 a.m. on January 8, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Cyclone Drilling, were starting their day on the rig. Employee #1 went to change into his work attire upstairs in the Warm House. Employee #2 observed Employee #1 running to the stairway, but he soon lost sight of Employee #1. When the tour began, Employee #1 was nowhere to be seen. Employee #2 and other crew members went to look for him. He was found face down, in a puddle of water, dead. No one witnessed the accident; however, evidence on site presumed that Employee #1 may have slipped going up the stairway. As a result, he struck his head, slid underneath the stair rail and fell approximately 17 ft to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315002394 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well |