Accident Summary Nr: 200332435 - Employee Is Struck by Material While Unloading Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315001990 | 12/07/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Fiegen Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee was standing on a flatbed trailer assisting in the unloading of prefabricated wooden wall panels. While one wall panel was being lifted, the wall panel header separated from the wall panel causing the wall panel to fall on the employee. The employee suffered injuries requiring hospitalization but was expected to recover.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315001990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |